Skip to content
PromptLab by FEHMER TECH
ENDE

AI providers compared 2026: plans, prices and models

Which AI assistant fits you? This comparison shows the big providers' plans with prices, current models and use cases. Every price has a source and a check date.

Last updated: · Next update:

How to read this comparison

“Primary” means the price comes from the provider's pricing page. “Secondary” means the pricing page could not be read automatically, so the figure comes from several reports and should be checked with the provider before you buy. Prices are in the provider's currency, without guarantee.

At a glance

ProviderEntryAPICurrent modelsBest model in the HLE ranking
🟢 ChatGPT
OpenAI
Go: about $8 / month
Secondary source
YesGPT-6 Astra, GPT-6.1 Sol (laut Presseberichten), GPT-5.6 Luna / Terra / Sol53.6 % GPT-6 Astra
🟠 Claude
Anthropic
Pro: $20 / month ($17 billed annually)
Primary source
YesFable 5.1, Opus 5.5, Sonnet 5.555.4 % Opus 5.5
🔵 Gemini
Google
Google AI Plus: €4.99 / month
Primary source
YesGemini 3.1 Pro, Gemini 3.8 Flash, Gemini 3.7 Flash55.6 % Gemini 4 Argon
🪟 Microsoft Copilot
Microsoft
Microsoft 365 Premium: $19.99 / month
Secondary source
YesWechselnde Modelle verschiedener Anbieter (nicht einzeln wählbar in allen Apps)–
🐙 GitHub Copilot
GitHub / Microsoft
Pro: $10 / month
Primary source
LimitedMehrere Anbieter wählbar–
🔍 Perplexity
Perplexity AI
Pro: $20 / month
Secondary source
YesSonar, Sonar Pro (API)–
🟠 Mistral Le Chat
Mistral AI
Pro: $14.99 / month (students $5.99)
Primary source
YesMistral Large 3 (offene Gewichte), Mistral Medium 3.5, Mistral Small 4–
⚫ Grok
xAI
SuperGrok: about $30 / month
Secondary source
YesGrok 4.6, Grok 4.539.7 % Grok 4.6
🔬 DeepSeek
DeepSeek
API deepseek-flash: $0.15–0.30 input / $0.60–1.20 output per M tokens
Primary source
YesDeepSeek V4.1 Flash, DeepSeek V4 Pro32.4 % DeepSeek 4 Pro

HLE: Statistics

ChatGPT

OpenAI · General AI assistant

Visit provider
Checked on

Plans

FreeFree
Goabout $8 / monthReportedly this plan may include ads.
Plus$20 / month
Profrom $100 / monthTiered by usage.

Price notes: Secondary source – Prices come from secondary sources because OpenAI's pricing page blocks automated access.

Strengths

  • Largest ecosystem of add-ons and integrations
  • Current model family GPT-6 (incl. GPT-6 Astra)
  • Broad API with batch and tool features

Weaknesses

  • High tiers for heavy usage
  • Check data protection for personal data in the EU first

Well suited for

  • All-round assistant
  • Research and analysis
  • Image and voice features
Current models
GPT-6 Astra · GPT-6.1 Sol (laut Presseberichten) · GPT-5.6 Luna / Terra / SolBest HLE result: 53.6 % (GPT-6 Astra)
API: Yes
Business and Enterprise plans exist for companies. Check the settings for using data for training.

Sources: OpenAI: ChatGPT-Preise (Anbieterseite, Abruf blockiert, bitte dort prüfen) · OpenAI-Modelle im HLE-Ranking

Claude

Anthropic · General AI assistant

Visit provider
Checked on

Plans

Free$0Sonnet and Haiku models.
Pro$20 / month ($17 billed annually)
Maxfrom $100 / monthOptions with 5x and 20x the usage of Pro.
Team$25 per seat / month ($20 billed annually)Premium seats: $125 ($100 annually).
Enterprise$20 per seat (annual) plus usage at API rates

Price notes: Primary source – API per 1M tokens (input / output): Fable 5.1 $10 / $50, Opus 5.5 $4 / $20, Sonnet 5.5 $2 / $10, Haiku 5.5 from $0.10 / $0.50.

Strengths

  • Four model tiers: Fable 5.1, Opus 5.5, Sonnet 5.5, Haiku 5.5
  • API prices published per model

Weaknesses

  • Fable 5.1 is the most expensive API model in this comparison ($10 / $50 per M tokens)
  • Usage limits in the plans cap heavy use

Well suited for

  • Long texts and documents
  • Coding
  • Analysis and writing
Current models
Fable 5.1 · Opus 5.5 · Sonnet 5.5 · Haiku 5.5Best HLE result: 55.4 % (Opus 5.5)
API: Yes
Business plans (Team, Enterprise) come with their own data commitments; check the provider's terms.

Sources: Anthropic: Claude-Preise

Gemini

Google · General AI assistant

Visit provider
Checked on

Plans

Google AI Plus€4.99 / month400 GB storage, 2x usage limits.
Google AI Pro€21.99 / month5 TB storage, 4x usage limits.
Google AI Ultra€99.99 or €219.99 / monthTiers with 5x and 20x limits, from 20 TB storage, Deep Think.

Price notes: Primary source

Strengths

  • Tightly integrated with Gmail, Docs and other Google services
  • Plans include storage (400 GB to 20+ TB)

Weaknesses

  • Ultra plans are expensive
  • Current model names change quickly

Well suited for

  • Google Workspace users
  • Multimodal tasks
  • Research with Google integration
Current models
Gemini 3.1 Pro · Gemini 3.8 Flash · Gemini 3.7 FlashBest HLE result: 55.6 % (Gemini 4 Argon)
API: Yes
Available to companies via Google Workspace and Google Cloud; processing there follows the cloud terms.

Sources: Google: KI-Tarife (Österreich)

Microsoft Copilot

Microsoft · AI productivity assistant

Visit provider
Checked on

Plans

Microsoft 365 Premium$19.99 / monthReplaces the former Copilot Pro for individuals.
Microsoft 365 Copilot Business$18 / user / month (promotional, regular $21)For organisations up to 300 users, promotion until 31 Dec 2026.
Microsoft 365 Copilot$30 / user / month (annual)Add-on to an existing Microsoft 365 licence.

Price notes: Secondary source – Prices according to secondary sources (Oct 2026); Microsoft 365 base prices rose on 1 July 2026, so check total cost with your reseller.

Strengths

  • Directly inside Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Teams and Outlook
  • EU Data Boundary for Microsoft 365 customers
  • Access to company data in your own tenant

Weaknesses

  • Extra licence cost on top of Microsoft 365
  • Value depends heavily on well-maintained data

Well suited for

  • Microsoft 365 organisations
  • Summarising meetings
  • Automating documents and spreadsheets
Current models
Wechselnde Modelle verschiedener Anbieter (nicht einzeln wählbar in allen Apps)
API: Yes
Microsoft 365 applies enterprise data protection and the EU Data Boundary; tenant data stays in the tenant.

Sources: Microsoft: Copilot-Pläne · Microsoft: EU Data Boundary

GitHub Copilot

GitHub / Microsoft · AI coding assistant

Visit provider
Checked on

Plans

Free$02,000 inline suggestions per month, limited chat and agent use.
Pro$10 / month$15 AI credits per month, unlimited inline suggestions.
Pro+$39 / month$70 AI credits per month.
Max$100 / month $200 AI credits per month.
Business / Enterpriseper user / on requestBusiness with management and IP indemnity, Enterprise with codebase indexing.

Price notes: Primary source

Strengths

  • Inside editors, CLI and GitHub
  • All plans support agent mode, CLI and GitHub integration
  • Models from several providers (incl. Claude, GPT, Gemini) selectable

Weaknesses

  • Specialised in programming
  • Billing via AI credits instead of unlimited use

Well suited for

  • Software development
  • Code reviews
  • Tests and documentation
Current models
Mehrere Anbieter wählbar
API: Limited
Business and Enterprise with organisation management and IP indemnity according to the provider.

Sources: GitHub: Copilot-Tarife

Perplexity

Perplexity AI · AI search engine

Visit provider
Checked on

Plans

Free$0
Pro$20 / month
Max$200 / monthHighest usage limits, Comet browser and more.

Price notes: Secondary source – Sonar API according to a secondary source: Sonar $1 / $1, Sonar Pro $3 / $15 per M tokens, plus search fees.

Strengths

  • Answers with source citations
  • Live web search as the core of the product
  • Sonar API for your own applications

Weaknesses

  • Less focused on creative writing and long conversations
  • Spot-check the cited sources

Well suited for

  • Research with citations
  • Factual questions
  • Market monitoring
Current models
Sonar, Sonar Pro (API)
API: Yes
No statements I can verify here: check the provider's privacy terms.

Sources: Perplexity: Preise (Anbieterseite, Abruf blockiert, bitte dort prüfen)

Mistral Le Chat

Mistral AI · European AI assistant

Visit provider
Checked on

Plans

Free$0Limited messages, web search and image generation.
Pro$14.99 / month (students $5.99)Includes monthly API credit.
Team$24.99 / user / month (min. $50)30 GB storage per user.
Enterpriseon requestSSO, audit logs, custom models and agents.

Price notes: Primary source – API according to the pricing page: Mistral Large $0.50 input / $1.50 output per M tokens; batch halves the price.

Strengths

  • European provider
  • Several models also with open weights (Apache 2.0)
  • Low-cost Pro plan ($14.99)

Weaknesses

  • Not part of the HLE ranking, so no direct performance comparison
  • Smaller ecosystem than the big players

Well suited for

  • GDPR-conscious users
  • Multilingual text
  • Self-hosting open models
Current models
Mistral Large 3 (offene Gewichte) · Mistral Medium 3.5 · Mistral Small 4
API: Yes
French provider; an obvious candidate for EU use. Check the data processing agreement case by case.

Sources: Mistral: Preise

Grok

xAI · General AI assistant

Visit provider
Checked on

Plans

SuperGrokabout $30 / monthAccording to secondary sources; a higher tier with Heavy access is much more expensive.

Price notes: Secondary source

Strengths

  • Closely tied to the X platform
  • Current flagship Grok 4.6 (Aug 2026)

Weaknesses

  • Prices only backed by secondary sources

Well suited for

  • Current topics on X
  • Experimental use
Current models
Grok 4.6 · Grok 4.5Best HLE result: 39.7 % (Grok 4.6)
API: Yes
No verified statements: check xAI's privacy terms before use.

Sources: xAI: Grok · HLE-Ranking

DeepSeek

DeepSeek · Open models and low-cost API

Visit provider
Checked on

Plans

API deepseek-flash$0.15–0.30 input / $0.60–1.20 output per M tokensTime-dependent prices: half outside peak hours.
API deepseek-v4-pro$0.66–1.32 input / $1.98–3.96 output per M tokens

Price notes: Primary source

Strengths

  • Open weights under the MIT licence
  • 1M tokens of context for both current models
  • Very low API prices

Weaknesses

  • Data protection when using the provider API
  • In the HLE ranking (see statistics) DeepSeek 4 Pro trails the top US models

Well suited for

  • Low-cost API use
  • Self-hosted models
  • Coding tasks and agents
Current models
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · DeepSeek V4 ProBest HLE result: 32.4 % (DeepSeek 4 Pro)
API: Yes
With the provider's API, data is processed by the provider in China; do not use it for personal data in the EU without review. The open weights (MIT) can be self-hosted.

Sources: DeepSeek: API-Preise · DeepSeek auf Hugging Face

FAQ about the provider comparison

What plans and prices do the big AI providers have?

Entry prices of the paid plans as of 10 October 2026: ChatGPT: Go about $8 / month; Claude: Pro $20 / month ($17 billed annually); Gemini: Google AI Plus €4.99 / month; Microsoft Copilot: Microsoft 365 Premium $19.99 / month; GitHub Copilot: Pro $10 / month; Perplexity: Pro $20 / month; Mistral Le Chat: Pro $14.99 / month (students $5.99); Grok: SuperGrok about $30 / month; DeepSeek: API deepseek-flash $0.15–0.30 input / $0.60–1.20 output per M tokens. Details, sources and check date are shown for each provider.

Which AI provider suits data protection in the EU?

It depends on the use. Providers based in the EU such as Mistral, or business plans with an EU Data Boundary such as Microsoft 365 Copilot, make the review easier. In any case check a data processing agreement and clarify how personal data is handled. Open models can also be self-hosted.

What do primary and secondary source mean for the prices?

Primary: the price comes from the provider's pricing page. Secondary: the pricing page blocked automated access, the figure comes from several reports and should be confirmed with the provider before you buy.

How often is the provider comparison updated?

Every two weeks. The last update was on 10 October 2026. The HLE ranking, which supplies the model placements, is refreshed hourly.